Privacy Policy

ATHLETE ERA TECHNOLOGIES LTD. (referred to as "Athlete Era") provides a suite of mobile learning applications and software to facilitate learning personalization, learning engagement, improvements in motor skill performance and other learning outcomes related to athletic performance, coaching, physical education, health and fitness. These products include Skill Lab, AQ Coach and administrator software (collectively, our “Apps”). This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information that is collected through the Athlete Era website and any combined usage of different Apps to deliver a specified service (collectively, our “Service”), as well as your choices regarding the collection and use of information. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information with our Apps or Service.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Athlete Era Terms of Use by reference. In addition to reviewing our Privacy Policy, you should also read the Athlete Era Terms of Service the can be accessed here. Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to the Athlete Era Terms of Service and to this Privacy Policy.

“You” or “your” means a User of the Apps or Service. An “Individual User” as used in these Terms may be a general adult consumer, student, athlete, parent, coach, teacher, league administrator, program coordinator or school administrator using the Service. The term “User(s)” as used herein will refer to all individual users of the Apps or Service.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that can identify a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, or other account number, and other information linked to that personal information. Personal information does not include “aggregate” information. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of products, services or users, from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service. Aggregate data helps us understand trends and our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features to improve the Service offered by Athlete Era.

1. How We Collect Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways from our website visitors, users of our Apps and Service. The information we may collect as a result of Apps or Service usage includes first and last name, email address, password, location, names of schools or districts or sports organizations, team/class rosters, grade level, age, images, user generated video and user generated assessment data. 

INFORMATION ABOUT INSTITUTIONS (Those implementing and managing the Apps or Service):

We ask for certain information when a teacher, coach, principal, school district/board employee, school/sport administrator, athletic director or program coordinator (collectively, “Institution”) registers for our Apps or Service account or contacts us online, which may include, but is not limited to, first and last name, email address, profile picture, user name and password, and any additional personal information you voluntarily provide in your App profile, which could include, but is not limited to, institution name and location, what grade/age level(s) you teach/coach, and your position within the school/league (collectively, “Institution Data”). We may also collect Institution Data if the user messages us or responds to emails or surveys. Once the Institution has an account, we collect content and information provided by the Institution through that Institution’s use of the Service, which could include class/team rosters, parent contact information, user generated video, user generated assessment data and any other content the Authorized Users generate while using the Apps or Service. We use this information to operate, maintain and provide the features and functionality of the Apps and Service, to analyze and improve our Service offerings and App functionality, and to communicate with Institutions and users.

INFORMATION ABOUT LEARNERS (Those using the Apps directly for educational purposes):

Our Apps provide the Service to Institutions that help them facilitate learning personalization, learning engagement, improvements in motor skill performance and other learning outcomes related to athletic performance, coaching, physical education, health and fitness. Through the provision of this Service to an Institution, we may collect or have access to personal information about general consumers, students, athletes teachers or coaches (“Individual Data”) that is provided by these individuals. The type of Individual Data we collect will depend on how the Institution uses the Apps or Service, but can include first and last name, email address, profile photo, user generated videos and user generated assessment data. Some Institutions set up the Service to permit a student or athlete to log into a student or athlete account. Only students or athletes who have been invited and authorized to use the Apps and Service by an Institution may register as a “student” or “athlete” on the Apps and use the Service.

We consider Individual Data to be highly confidential and use this data solely to provide our Services to the Institution, and in limited ways, for our internal purposes in accordance with our Terms of Service or specific agreements with Institutions. Our collection, use, and disclosure of Individual Data is governed by our Terms of Service and/or any other agreement with the Institution, in the U.S. by the provisions of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and applicable state laws, and by other applicable Canadian, U.S. and international laws relating to the collection and use of personal information of students. If you have any questions about our collection and use of Individual Data, please contact us directly at hello@athleteera.ca. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting the personal information of a student or athlete, please contact your Institution administrator directly.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND SOCIAL MEDIA SITES:

We may collect information about you from third-party services that you connect to our Service. For example, if you use a single sign-on (SSO) like Clever to access your account for any of the Athlete Era Apps, we may receive certain information from that third-party application. We may also receive information about you if you interact with us through various social media sites. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the Service.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TECHNOLOGY:

Like most websites and online services, we automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. This information is typically collected through cookies, log files, web beacons, and similar tracking technology (collectively, “cookies”). These cookies collect information about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Service), information about your browser and online usage patterns (e.g., Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, pages viewed, whether you opened an email , links clicked), and information about the device(s) you use to access the Service (e.g., mobile device identifier, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data at the city, state, or country level ). We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. Although we do our best to honour the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time.

Cookies allow us to provide you with a better User experience. For example, we use or may use the data collected through cookies to: (i) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site, and (ii) provide custom, personalized content and information. Cookies also allow us to analyze, improve and protect our Service and our Users. For example, we may also use Cookies to: (a) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (b) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service; (c) diagnose or fix technology problems; (d) investigate fraud or misuse of the Service and (e) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Service. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit by editing your browser options. Depending on your mobile device, you may not be able to reject cookies. If you decide not to accept our cookies, you will still be able to access those parts of our Service available to the general public but you may not be able to use some of the features properly.

THIRD PARTY TRACKING AND ONLINE ADVERTISING:

We may permit third party online advertising networks to collect information from visitors to www.athlete-era.com to provide customized content, advertising and commercial messaging to you from time to time on other websites or services. Typically, the information is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies. You may be able to set your browser to reject cookies or other tracking technology by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. (To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies and how you may opt-out of some of this tracking, you may wish to visit http://youradchoices.ca/http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that although we may permit third party advertising partners to collect information on our Athlete Era website for the purpose of sending targeted advertisements, we do not allow third party advertising networks to collect information about students or parents who are logged into our Service, or to collect information from our Apps.

 

2. How Athlete Era Uses and Shares Information About You

We share data within the Service as needed to perform the Service. For example, Individual Data will be shared between and among the Institution Users (teachers, coaches, administrators, etc.) as well as with others who have been authorized to access the content for an educational purpose. Sharing within the Service may depend on the settings and functionality selected by the Institution. Our Apps only share personal information with third-parties in limited circumstances, as described below. We will never share or sell Individual Data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

Apps and the Service developed by Athlete Era use and share your personal information in the following ways:

HOW ATHLETE ERA USES AND SHARES INDIVIDUAL DATA:

In addition to the actions described above, Athlete Era may facilitate the sharing of Individual Data with third-parties through the Service, though only when instructed and authorized to do so on behalf of the Institution or parent. We will use personal information about students or athletes to provide the Service and permit data sharing among Users authorized to view and access the Individual Data. The teacher or coach will be able to collect, review, and edit information about all of the students or athletes they are instructing. An Institution administrator (school principal, school district/board administrator, or other individual authorized by the Institution to view and access student or athlete accounts) may be able to view and access all activity and content associated with the student or athlete accounts associated with their specific Institution. Each student and athlete and his or her parent will only have access to view or submit information relative to that particular student or athlete. Neither students or athletes (nor their parents) will be able to view or otherwise access the personal information of other students or athletes, unless it is provided to that account by the Institution. Except for the circumstances noted above, Athlete Era shares Individual data only for purposes of providing the educational service to and at the direction of Institutions and parents. If you have any questions about how Athlete Era uses or shares Individual Data, please contact us at hello@athleteera.ca or discuss this with your child’s Institution.

 

3. Communications

As part of our Service, we may use your information to communicate with you about your account or transactions with us, or send you information about Service updates, newsletters, or promotional materials. You acknowledge that by using the Service, Athlete Era and our trusted third-party business partners working on our behalf may send you email or engage in other communications with you. You can unsubscribe from these emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button within the body of the email. Please note that you are not permitted to unsubscribe or opt-out of non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as account verification, changes or updates to features of the Service, or technical or security notices.

When you provide an email address to invite a friend or colleague or other contact to join the Service, we will use this information to send the invitation, and send reminder emails if we have not received a response. From time to time, we may also send these individuals email communications letting them know more about Athlete Era and our Service. The recipients may unsubscribe from these emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button within the body of the email at any time.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH LEARNERS:

We use Individual Data to facilitate the sending of communications via the Service from the Institution, student/athlete, and parent. We send these communications only on behalf of, and at the direction of the Institution or parent. In limited circumstances, we may also send the individual notifications from Athlete Era regarding the student’s or athlete’s account and use of the Service, but Athlete Era will never use Individual Data for advertising or marketing purposes without consent. Please note that all Users who have been authorized to have access to a student’s or athlete’s account, which could include a parent, school administrator, teacher and/or other User, may be able to view activity and content associated with such student or athlete account, including the content of communications.

 

4. Links to Other Websites

The Service and our email communications may contain links to other websites or services. Any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third-party and is subject to that third-party’s privacy policy. Except as described above, we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of websites to which we link. Links from the Service to third-parties or to other sites are provided for your convenience. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

 

5. Our Security and Data Storage Practices

Athlete Era cares about the security of your personal information and uses commercially reasonable administrative and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect and that we share with our service providers. Our employees and contractors are bound to uphold the provisions in this Privacy Policy, and violators will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination and further legal action. We maintain electronic and procedural safeguards that are designed to protect our Users’ personal information. We use internet security best practices to transfer and store Personal Information. Athlete Era uses a third party software infrastructure service provided by Google to transfer and store all User information and data collected from our Apps and/or Service. Athlete Era uses Firebase, a Google software service, to provide various support infrastructure for user account authentication, data storage, and other software-related support Athlete Era requires to develop and deliver our Apps and Service.

Firebase is a GDPR, ISO 27001, SOC 1, SOC 2, and SOC 3 compliant service. Firebase uses HTTPS to encrypt data transfers. Athlete Era exclusively utilizes Firebase data storage tools which also encrypt all data at rest.  Google has 17 data storage facilities in various countries globally. Although data is typically stored stored at the data storage facility closest to your geographical location, Google can not guarantee the exact location your data is stored at. For Canadian users, your data may be stored in Montreal Quebec or one of the US facilities. For all Users in the United States, data is stored at one of five facilities located in Los Angeles, Oregon, Iowa, North Virginia and South Carolina. For more information regarding security measures taken by Google to protect the transfer and storage of personal information and data, please refer to their Privacy Policy at https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

You can help protect against unauthorized access to your account limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

By using this Service, you consent to the transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You understand that your personal information will be subject to the laws of Canada, which may be different from those of your country of residence.

For Canadian users, we process your personal information in full compliance with the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Acts (FOIPPA).

For United States Users, we process your personal information in compliance with FERPA, state laws relating to student data privacy, and other applicable U.S. law.

 

6. Control, Access, and Deletion of Personal Information

You may access, update or correct your personal information at any time by logging into your account on the App. If you are an Institution, you may access, update and correct the personal information contained in any account under your control by logging into your account, and/or by logging into your School Student Information Management System (“SIS”). Parents may request to access, correct and update a student’s or athlete’s personal information, but these requests may require the Institution’s authorization to update or delete information contained in active Institution accounts.

We retain your personal information for as long as the account is covered by an active subscription or as described in our Terms of Service, or until we receive a request to delete such information.

When a user account is no longer in active use by an institution or individual, all personal information associated with that account will be archived. Archived account information and data are maintained in case the user wishes to re-activate their account at a later time. Athlete Era may continue to send email communications to the parent and student until we receive an unsubscribe request or until the account has been deleted. All user account information will be permanently deleted if a user does not access their account for more than 6 months.

To delete an archived account, please contact us at hello@athleteera.ca. Athlete Era will promptly delete or de-identify account data within thirty (30) days of such request or instruction, though we may retain and use certain information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and all information stored in our backup data repository will be deleted pursuant to our standard deletion policy. We may maintain aggregate or de-identified data in a form that does not reasonably identify a particular individual, for our internal use or analytic purposes.

 

7. Children’s Privacy

Athlete Era does not knowingly collect personal information through any of our Apps or the Service from a child under 13 unless and until an Institution has obtained appropriate consent and authorization from the child’s legal parent or guardian to use the Apps or Service and for Athlete Era to collect information from that child. Children under 13 are not able to download our Apps directly until Athlete Era receives consent from a parent or guardian associated with that child’s account. Please contact us at hello@athleteera.ca if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13 without proper consents so that we may delete such information as soon as possible.

 

8. Service Development

The Athlete Era Apps and Service is under continuous development and testing. The Service may contain bugs and other errors that could adversely affect the use or performance of the App. Issues or errors of this nature may impact our ability to comply with this privacy policy.

 

9. Our Privacy Policy Will Change Over Time

Because we continue to develop the Service and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide, our policies will change over time. We will note the effective date of the policy at the bottom of this page. If we make any material changes in the way we use personal information, we will attempt to notify registered users by sending an email to the user’s registered email address and posting a notice on our website homepage and App login pages. It is your responsibility to check for updates to the Privacy Policy and to delete your account if you do not agree to such changes, as any such update shall be effective even if you do not receive notice of such update. Your continued access and use of the Service will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to our Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES WITH RESPECT TO INDIVIDUAL DATA:

We will use our best efforts to provide at least 30 days-notice of a Privacy Policy change that may involve collecting, using, storing, or sharing Individual Data in a materially different way than was disclosed in our previous Privacy Policy, so that you have sufficient time to evaluate the change in practice. If you do not choose to accept the changes, you may opt-out by deleting your account before the changes take effect. You may request previous versions of this Privacy Policy by contacting us at hello@athleteera.ca.

 

10. Your Comments or Concerns

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or concerns about this privacy policy or would like to contact us for any reason, you may reach us at hello@athleteera.caSkill Lab and AQ Coach are provided by Athlete Era, a legally registered corporation in the province of Saskatchewan. 

Athlete Era Head Office:

#229-116 Research Drive

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, S7N 3R3

1-306-400-9119

hello@athlete-era.com

Effective date of this privacy policy: October 31st, 2018

Learn why sports organization across the world are working with us

We will contact you in 1-3 business days.